Account Registration

Account registration is closed.

Entry Registration

Entry registration is closed.

BJCP 2015 Judging Categories

1A American Light Lager1B American Lager1C Cream Ale
1D American Wheat Beer2A International Pale Lager2B International Amber Lager
2C International Dark Lager3A Czech Pale Lager3B Czech Premium Pale Lager
3C Czech Amber Lager3D Czech Dark Lager4A Munich Helles
4B Festbier4C Helles Bock5A German Leichtbier
5B Kolsch5C German Exportbier5D German Pils
6A Marzen6B Rauchbier6C Dunkels Bock
7A Vienna Lager7B Altbier7C Kellerbier
8A Munich Dunkel8B Schwarzbier9A Doppelbock
9B Eisbock9C Baltic Porter10A Weissbier
10B Dunkels Weissbier10C Weizenbock11A Ordinary Bitter
11B Best Bitter11C Strong Bitter12A English Golden Ale
12B Australian Sparkling Ale12C English IPA13A Dark Mild
13B English Brown Ale13C English Porter14A Scottish Light
14B Scottish Heavy14C Scottish Export15A Irish Red Ale
15B Irish Stout15C Irish Extra Stout16A Sweet Stout
16B Oatmeal Stout16C Tropical Stout16D Foreign Extra Stout
17A English Strong Ale17B Old Ale17C Wee Heavy
17D English Barleywine18A Blonde Ale18B American Pale Ale
19A American Amber Ale19B California Common19C American Brown Ale
20A American Porter20B American Stout20C Imperial Stout
21A American IPA21B Specialty IPA22A Double IPA
22B American Strong Ale22C American Barleywine22D Wheatwine
23A Berliner Weisse23B Flanders Red Ale23C Oud Bruin
23D Lambic23E Gueuze23F Fruit Lambic
24A Witbier24B Belgian Pale Ale24C Biere de Garde
25A Belgian Blond Ale25B Saison25C Belgian Golden Strong Ale
26A Trappist Single26B Belgian Dubbel26C Belgian Tripel
26D Belgian Dark Strong Ale27A Historical Beer28A Brett Beer
28B Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer28C Wild Specialty Beer29A Fruit Beer
29B Fruit and Spice Beer29C Speciality Fruit Beer30A Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
30B Autumn Seasonal Beer30C Winter Seasonal Beer31A Alternative Grain Beer
31B Alternative Sugar Beer32A Classic Style Smoked Beer32B Specialty Smoked Beer
33A Wood-Aged Beer33B Specialty Wood-Aged Beer34A Clone Beer
34B Mixed-Style Beer34C Experimental Beer35A First-Time Entrant (Custom Style)
36A Dixie Cup Special Category - Pumpkin Beers (Custom Style)C1A New World CiderC1B English Cider
C1C French CiderC1D New World PerryC1E Traditional Perry
C2A New England CiderC2B Cider with Other FruitC2C Applewine
C2D Ice CiderC2E Cider with Herbs/SpicesC2F Specialty Cider/Perry
M1A Dry MeadM1B Semi-Sweet MeadM1C Sweet Mead
M2A CyserM2B PymentM2C Berry Mead
M2D Stone Fruit MeadM2E MelomelM3A Fruit and Spice Mead
M3B Spice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadM4A BraggotM4B Historical Mead
M4C Experimental Mead  

Judging Locations/Dates

2000 Lyons Avenue
2000 Lyons Avenue, Houston, TX 77020
Sunday, October 1, 2017 at 9:00 AM, CDT

2000 Lyons Ave
2000 Lyons Ave., Houston, TX 77020
Tuesday, October 3, 2017 at 6:00 PM, CDT

2000 Lyons Ave.
2000 Lyons Ave., Houston, TX 77020
Sunday, October 8, 2017 at 9:00 AM, CDT

2000 Lyons Ave.
2000 Lyons Ave., Houston, TX 77020
Tuesday, October 10, 2017 at 6:00 PM, CDT

2000 Lyons Ave
2000 Lyons Ave., Houston, TX 77020
Sunday, October 15, 2017 at 9:00 AM, CDT

2000 Lyons Ave.
2000 Lyons Ave., Houston, TX 77020
Tuesday, October 17, 2017 at 6:00 PM, CDT

2000 Lyons Ave.
2000 Lyons Ave., Houston, TX 77020
Sunday, October 22, 2017 at 9:00 AM, CDT

2000 Lyons Ave.
2000 Lyons Ave., Houston, TX 77020
Tuesday, October 24, 2017 at 6:00 PM, CDT

Crowne Plaza Hotel - Brookhollow
12801 Northwest Freeway, Houston, TX
Friday, October 27, 2017 at 12:00 PM, CDT

Awards

  1. The awards ceremony will take place once judging is completed.

Places will be awarded to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place in each medal category.

The 1st place entry in each category will advance to the Best of Show (BOS) round with a single, overall Best of Show beer selected.

Additional prizes may be awarded to those winners present at the awards ceremony at the discretion of the competition organizers.

Both score sheets and awards will be available for pick up that night after the ceremony concludes. Awards and score sheets not picked up will be mailed back to participants. Results will be posted to the competition web site after the ceremony concludes.

Award Ceremony

Crowne Plaza Hotel - Northwest
12801 NW Freeway (Hwy 290)
Saturday, October 28, 2017 at 8:30 PM, CDT