Complete List of Styles

All Style Categories/Sub-Categories (other than the First-Time Entrant and Dixie Cup Specialty Category) are based on the 2015 BJCP Guidelines

Standard American Beer

One set of medals will be awarded for the 4 sub-categories below.

1A American Light Lager
1B American Lager
1C Cream Ale
1D American Wheat Beer

International Lager

One set of medals will be awarded for the 3 sub-categories below.

2A International Pale Lager
2B International Amber Lager
2C International Dark Lager

Czech Lager

One set of medals will be awarded for the 4 sub-categories below.

3A Czech Pale Lager
3B Czech Premium Pale Lager
3C Czech Amber Lager
3D Czech Dark Lager

Pale Malty European Lager

One set of medals will be awarded for the 3 sub-categories below.

4A Munich Helles
4B Festbier
4C Helles Bock

Pale Bitter European Beer

One set of medals will be awarded for the 4 sub-categories below.

5A German Leichtbier
5B Kölsch
5C German Exportbier
5D German Pils

Amber Malty European Lager

One set of medals will be awarded for the 2 sub-categories below.

6A Märzen
6C Dunkels Bock

Amber Bitter European Beer

One set of medals will be awarded for the 3 sub-categories below.

7A Vienna Lager
7B Altbier
7C Kellerbier

Dark European Lager

One set of medals will be awarded for the 2 sub-categories below.

8A Munich Dunkel
8B Schwarzbier

Strong European Beer

One set of medals will be awarded for the 3 sub-categories below.

9A Dopplebock
9B Eisbock
9C Baltic Porter

German Wheat Beer

One set of medals will be awarded for the 3 sub-categories below.

10A Weissbier
10B Dunkels Weissbier
10C Weizenbock

British Beer

One set of medals will be awarded for the 3 sub-categories below.

11A Ordinary Bitter
11B Best Bitter
11C Strong Bitter

Pale Commonwealth Beer

One set of medals will be awarded for the 3 sub-categories below.

12A English Golden Ale
12B Australian Sparkling Ale
12C English I.P.A.

Brown British Beer

One set of medals will be awarded for the 3 sub-categories below.

13A Dark Mild
13B English Brown Ale
13C English Porter

Scottish Ale

One set of medals will be awarded for the 3 sub-categories below.

14A Scottish Light
14B Scottish Heavy
14C Scottish Export

Irish Beer

One set of medals will be awarded for the 3 sub-categories below.

15A Irish Red Ale
15B Irish Stout
15C Irish Extra Stout

Dark British Beer

One set of medals will be awarded for the 4 sub-categories below.

16A Sweet Stout
16B Oatmeal Stout
16C Tropical Stout
16D Foreign Extra Stout

Strong British Ale

One set of medals will be awarded for the 4 sub-categories below.

17A English Strong Ale
17B Old Ale
17C Wee Heavy
17D English Barleywine

American Pale Ale

One set of medals will be awarded for the sub-category below.

18B American Pale Ale

Blonde, Amber and Brown American Beer

One set of medals will be awarded for the 4 sub-categories below.

18A Blonde Ale
19A American Amber Ale
19B California Common
19C American Brown Ale

American Porter and Stout

One set of medals will be awarded for the 3 sub-categories below.

20A American Porter
20B American Stout
20C Imperial Stout

American IPA

One set of medals will be awarded for the sub-category below.

21A American IPA

Specialty and Double IPA

One set of medals will be awarded for the 2 sub-categories below.

21B Specialty IPA
22A Double IPA

Strong American Ale

One set of medals will be awarded for the 3 sub-categories below.

22B American Strong Ale
22C American Barleywine
22D Wheatwine

European Sour Ale

One set of medals will be awarded for the 6 sub-categories below.

23A Berlinner Weisse
23B Flanders Red Ale
23C Oud Bruin
23D Lambic
23E Gueze
23F Fruit Lambic

Belgian Ale

One set of medals will be awarded for the 3 sub-categories below.

24A Witbier
24B Belgian Pale Ale
24C Biere de Garde

Strong Belgian Ale

One set of medals will be awarded for the 3 sub-categories below.

25A Belgian Blond Ale
25B Saison
25C Belgian Golden Strong Ale

Trappist Ale

One set of medals will be awarded for the 4 sub-categories below.

26A Trappist Single
26B Belgian Double
26C Belgian Tripel
26D Belgian Dark Strong Ale

American Wild Ale

One set of medals will be awarded for the 3 sub-categories below.

28A Brett Beer
28B Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
28C Wild Specialty Beer

Fruit Beer

One set of medals will be awarded for the 3 sub-categories below.

29A Fruit Beer
29B Fruit and Spice Beer
29C Specialty Fruit Beer

Spiced Beer

One set of medals will be awarded for the 3 sub-categories below.

30A Spice, Herb or Vegetable beer
30B Autumn Seasonal Beer
30C Winter Seasonal Beer

Alternative Fermentables Beer

One set of medals will be awarded for the 2 sub-categories below.

31A Alternative Grain Beer
31B Alternative Sugar Beer

Smoked Beer

One set of medals will be awarded for the 3 sub-categories below.

6B Rauchbier
32A Classic Style Smoked Beer
32B Specialty Smoked Beer

Wood Beer

One set of medals will be awarded for the 2 sub-categories below.

33A Wood-Aged Beer
33B Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Historical and Specialty Beer

One set of medals will be awarded for the 12 sub-categories below.

27A Gose
27B Kentucky Common
27C Lichtenhainer
27D London Brown Ale
27E Piwo Grodziskie
27F Pre-Prohibition Lager
27G Pre-Prohibition Porter
27H Roggenbier
27I Sahti
34A Clone Beer
34B Mixed-Style Beer
34C Experimental Beer

Traditional Mead

One set of medals will be awarded for the 3 sub-categories below.

M1A Dry Mead
M1B Semi-Sweet Mead
M1C Sweet Mead

Fruit Mead

One set of medals will be awarded for the 5 sub-categories below.

M2A Cyser
M2B Pyment
M2C Berry Mead
M2D Stone Fruit Mead
M2E Melomel

Spiced Mead

One set of medals will be awarded for the 2 sub-categories below.

M3A Fruit and Spice Mead
M3B Spice, Herb or Vegetable Mead

Specialty Mead

One set of medals will be awarded for the 3 sub-categories below.

M4A Braggot
M4B Historical Mead
M4C Experimental Mead

Standard Cider and Perry

One set of medals will be awarded for the 4 sub-categories below.

C1A New World Cider
C1B English Cider
C1C French Cider
C1D New World Cider

Specialty Cider and Perry

One set of medals will be awarded for the 6 sub-categories below.

C2A New England Cider
C2B Cider with Other Fruit
C2C Applewine
C2D Ice Cider
C2E Cider with Herbs/Spices
C2F Specialty Cider/Perry

First-Time Entrant

One set of medals will be awarded for this category. Note: This category does not qualify for Team Award or for Best of Show.

Special Dixie Cup Style

One set of medals will be awarded for this category. Note: This category does not qualify for Team Award or for Best of Show.

36A Texas Ingredient Showcase